Lancaster EMS Moth Biodiversity

Every species of moth found on lemsa property

Filter by Common or Latin name

Click the image to see full-sized

Total Species: 261

Saddleback Caterpillar Moth (Acharia stimulea)
Distinct Quaker (Achatia distincta)
Garden Webworm Moth (Achyra rantalis)
Celianas Acleris (Acleris celiana)
Hasty Acleris (Acleris hastiana)
Dark-spotted Alceris (Acleris inana)
No Common Name (Acrolophus arcanella)
Clemens Grass Tubeworm Moth (Acrolophus popeanella)
Walsinghams Grass Tubeworm Moth (Acrolophus propinqua)
American Dagger (Acronicta americana)
Birch Dagger (Acronicta betulae)
Yellow-Haired Dagger (Acronicta impleta)
Great Oak Dagger Moth (Acronicta lobeliae)
Retarded Dagger (Acronicta retardata)
Luna Moth (Actias luna)
No Common Name (Aethes baloghi)
Pale-Banded Dart (Agnorisma badinodis)
No Common Name (Agnorisma bollii)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm (Agriphila ruricolellus)
Vagabond Crambus (Agriphila vulgivagellus)
Swordsman Dart (Agrotis gladiaria)
Ipsilon Dart (Agrotis ipsilon)
Fall Cankerworm Moth (Alsophila pometaria)
White-lined Leafroller (Amorbia humerosana)
Celery Looper (Anagrapha falcifera)
Common Gray (Anavitrinella pampinaria)
Green Cutworm Moth (Anicla infecta)
Polyphemus Moth (Antheraea polyphemus)
Nais Tiger Moth (Apantesis nais)
Harnassed Tiger Moth (Apantesis phalerata)
Spotted Apatelodes (Apatelodes torrefacta)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Yellow-collard Slug Moth (Apoda y-inversum)
Lined Oak Leafroller (Argyrotaenia quercifoliana)
Dot-lined White (Artace cribraria)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth (Atteva aurea)
Common Looper (Autographa precationis)
Small Baileya (Baileya australis)
Acorn Moth (Blastobasis glandulella)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix (Blepharomastix ranalis)
Bent-Winged Owlet (Bleptina caradrinalis)
Clover Looper (Caenurgina crassiuscula)
Forage Looper (Caenurgina erechtea)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth (Callopistria mollissima)
Pale Beauty (Campaea perlata)
Elm Leaf-Sewer (Carpatolechia fugitivella)
The Penitent (Catocala piatrix)
Saddled Prominent (Cecrita guttivitta)
Catalpa Sphinx (Ceratomia catalpae)
Waved Sphinx Moth (Ceratomia undulosa)
Tufted Bird Dropping Moth (Cerma cerintha)
Sooty-winged Chalcoela (Chalcoela iphitalis)
The Laugher (Charadra deridens)
Black-smudged Chionodes (Chionodes mediofuscella)
Tobacco Budworm Moth (Chloridea virescens)
Oblique-banded Leafroller (Choristoneura rosaceana)
Soybean Looper (Chrysodeixis includens)
Morbid Owlet (Chytolita morbidalis)
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth (Cisseps fulvicollis)
Little White Lichen Moth (Clemensia albata)
Clemens Clepsis (Clepsis clemensiana)
Garden Tortrix (Clepsis peritana)
Sigmoid Prominent (Clostera albosigma)
Grotes Sallow (Copivaleria grotei)
Barberry Geometer (Coryphista meadii)
Bent-Line Carpet (Costaconvexa centrostrigaria)
Pale Lichen Moth (Crambidia pallida)
Double-Banded Grass-Veneer (Crambus agitatellus)
Small White Grass-Veneer (Crambus albellus)
Eastern Grass-Veneer (Crambus laqueatellus)
Normans Quaker (Crocigrapha normani)
Sharp-Stigma Looper (Ctenoplusia oxygramma)
Packards Wave (Cyclophora packardi)
Delicate Cycnia (Cycnia tenera)
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth (Darapsa myron)
Anguss Datana (Datana angusii)
Contracted Datana (Datana contracta)
Yellow-Necked Caterpillar Moth (Datana ministra)
Grape Leaffolder Moth (Desmia funeralis)
Dark-Spotted Looper (Diachrysia aereoides)
Julias Dicymolomia (Dicymolomia julianalis)
Rosy Maple Moth (Dryocampa rubicunda)
The Bad-Wing (Dyspteris abortivaria)
Waterlily Leafcutter (Elophila obliteralis)
Morning-glory Plume Moth (Emmelina monodactyla)
Dimorphic Epipaschia (Epipaschia superatalis)
Deep Yellow Euchlaena (Euchlaena amoenaria)
Derelict Eucosma Moth (Eucosma derelicta)
Striped Eudonia (Eudonia strigalis)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph (Eudryas grata)
Pearly Wood-nymph (Eudryas unio)
Common Pug (Eupithecia miserulata)
Gray Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata)
Confused Eusarca (Eusarca confusaria)
Beautiful Eutelia (Eutelia pulcherrima)
Curve-toothed Geometer (Eutrapela clemataria)
American Plum Borer (Euzophera semifuneralis)
Changeable Grass-Veneer (Fissicrambus mutabilis)
The Wedgling (Galgula partita)
No Common Name (Glaphyria cappsi)
No Common Name (Glaphyria fulminalis)
White-roped Glaphyria (Glaphyria sesquistrialis)
Common Gluphisia (Gluphisia septentrionis)
Lesser Appleworm Moth (Grapholita prunivora)
Dotted Gymnandrosoma (Gymnandrosoma punctidiscanum)
Chickweed Geometer (Haematopis grataria)
No Common Name (Hahncappsia mancalis)
Banded Tussock Moth (Halysidota tessellaris)
Corn Earworm (Helicoverpa zea)
Plain Plume Moth (Hellinsia homodactylus)
Wavy-lined Heterocampa (Heterocampa biundata)
Small Heterocampa (Heterocampa subrotata)
Intractable Quaker (Himella fidelis)
Brown Bark Carpet (Horisme intestinata)
Transfigured Hydriomena (Hydriomena transfigurata)
Spotted Beet Webworm (Hymenia perspectalis)
One-Spotted Variant (Hypagyrtis unipunctata)
Baltimore Snout (Hypena baltimoralis)
Mottled Hypena (Hypena palparia)
Green Cloverworm Moth (Hypena scabra)
Giant Leopard Moth (Hypercompe scribonia)
Fall Webworm (Hyphantria cunea)
Painted Lichen Moth (Hypoprepia fucosa)
Yellow-Fringed Dolichomia (Hypsopygia olinalis)
Common Idia (Idia aemula)
American Idia (Idia americalis)
Black-Dotted Ruddy (Ilexia intractata)
Brown-shaded Gray (Iridopsis defectaria)
Small Purplish Gray (Iridopsis humaria)
Large Purplish Gray (Iridopsis vellivolata)
Crowned Slug (Isa textula)
Explicit Arches (Lacinipolia explicata)
Bristly Cutworm (Lacinipolia renigera)
Yellow-Headed Looper (Lambdina pellucidaria)
The Ambigious Moth (Lascoria ambigualis)
Phragmites Wainscot (Leucania phragmitidicola)
Green Leuconycta (Leuconycta diphteroides)
Grotes Pinion (Lithophane grotei)
Dowdy Pinion (Lithophane unimoda)
Drab Brown Wave (Lobocleta ossularia)
Double-Lined Prominent (Lochmaeus bilineata)
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth (Lochmaeus manteo)
White Spring Moth (Lomographa vestaliata)
Hickory Tussock Moth (Lophocampa caryae)
Gypsy Moth (Lymantria dispar)
Common Angle (Macaria aemulataria)
Bicolored Angle (Macaria bicolorata)
Red-Headed Inchworm (Macaria bisignata)
Hemlock Angle (Macaria fissinotata)
Blurry Chocolate Angle (Macaria transitaria)
Brown-Lined Owlet (Macrochilo litophora)
Black-Dotted Glyph (Maliattha synochitis)
Black-Bordered Lemon (Marimatha nigrofimbria)
Bilobed Looper (Megalographa biloba)
Confused Meganola (Meganola minuscula)
Elegant Grass-Veneer (Microcrambus elegans)
Drab Prominent (Misogada unicolor)
Pavlovskis Monopis (Monopis longella)
The White Speck (Mythimna unipuncta)
White-Dotted Prominent (Nadata gibbosa)
Red-Fringed Emerald (Nemoria bistriaria)
Red-Bordered Emerald (Nemoria lixaria)
Bronzed Cutworm (Nephelodes minians)
Double-toothed Prominent (Nerice bidentata)
Thin-Winged Owlet (Nigetia formosalis)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Sorghum Webworm (Nola cereella)
Three-Spotted Nola (Nola triquetrana)
Lucerne Moth (Nomophila nearctica)
Doubledays Notocelia (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Black-Banded Brocade (Oligia modica)
White-streaked Prominent (Oligocentria lignicolor)
Bruce Spanworm (Operophtera bruceata)
White-Marked Tussock Moth (Orgyia leucostigma)
Disparaged Arches (Orthodes detracta)
The Gem (Orthonama obstipata)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth (Orthosia hibisci)
Ruby Quaker (Orthosia rubescens)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Large Paectes (Paectes abrostoloides)
Spring Cankerworm Moth (Paleacrita vernata)
Splendid Palpita (Palpita magniferalis)
Dark-Spotted Palthis (Palthis angulalis)
Faint-Spotted Palthis Moth (Palthis asopialis)
Red-lined Panopoda (Panopoda rufimarg)
Ash Tip Borer (Papaipema Furcata)
Maple Looper (Parallelia bistriaris)
Bluegrass Webworm (Parapediasia teterrellus)
Smaller Parasa (Parasa Chloris)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Juniper Twig Geometer (Patalene olyzonaria)
Sod Webworm (Pediasia trisecta)
Angulose Prominent (Peridea angulosa)
Pearly Underwing (Peridroma saucia)
Oak Beauty (Phaeoura quernaria)
Dark-banded Owlet (Phalaenophana pyramusalis)
Black-Banded Owlet (Phalaenostola larentioides)
Toothed Phigalia (Phigalia denticulata)
Small Phigalia (Phigalia strigataria)
Frothy Moth (Plagiomimicus spumosum)
Hollow-spotted Plagodis (Plagodis alcoolaria)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth (Platynota idaeusalis)
Common Tan Wave (Pleuroprucha insulsaria)
Diamondback Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Maple Webworm Moth (Pococera asperatella)
Striped Oak Webworm (Pococera expandens)
Large Maple Spanworm (Prochoerodes lineola)
Skiff Moth (Prolimacodes badia)
Porcelain Gray (Protoboarmia porcelaria)
Chosen Sallow (Psaphida electilis)
Figure-eight Sallow (Psaphida resumens)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia (Pseudeustrotia carneola)
Small Brown Quaker (Pseudorthodes vecors)
Speckled Black Pyla (Pyla fusca)
Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
Inornate Pyrausta (Pyrausta inornatalis)
Variable Reddish Pyrausta (Pyrausta rubricalis)
Isabella Tiger Moth (Pyrrharctia isabella)
Sober Renia (Renia sobrialis)
Arcigera Flower Moth (Schinia arcigera)
Lynx Flower Moth (Schinia lynx)
Chestnut Schizura (Schizura badia)
Morning-Glory Prominent (Schizura ipomaeae)
Black-Blotched Schizura (Schizura leptinoides)
Unicorn Prominent (Schizura unicornis)
Locust Leafroller (Sciota subcaesiella)
Double-Striped Scoparia (Scoparia biplagialis)
Large Lace Border (Scopula limboundata)
Henrys Marsh Moth (Simyra insularis)
Carrot Seed Moth (Sitochroa palealis)
Canadian Sonia (Sonia canadana)
Agreeable Tiger Moth (Spilosoma congrua)
Virginian Tiger Moth (Spilosoma virginica)
Sweet Potato Armyworm Moth (Spodoptera dolichos)
Yellow-Striped Armyworm (Spodoptera ornithogalli)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm (Spoladea recurvalis)
Bi-colored Sallow (Sunira bicolorago)
Wavy-lined Emerald (Synchlora aerata)
Smokey Tetanolita (Tetanolita mynesalis)
Yellow Slant-line (Tetracis crocallata)
Evergreen Bagworm (Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis)
Large Tolype Moth (Tolype Velleda)
Early Button Slug Moth (Tortricidia testacea)
Celery Leaftier (Udea rubigalis)
Unknown Noctuid (Unknown)
Unknown Noctuid (Unknown)
Unknown Tortricid (Unknown)
Unknown (Unknown)
Unknown (Unknown)
Unknown (Unknown)
Unknown (Unknown)
Snowy Urola (Urola nivalis)
Brown-shaded Carpet (Venusia comptaria)
Red Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Toothed Brown Carpet (Xanthorhoe lacustrata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Greater Black-Letter Dart (Xestia dolosa)
Early Fan-Foot (Zanclognatha cruralis)
Grayish Zanclognatha (Zanclognatha pedipilalis)
Wood Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)